Nutriglow

Jojoba

Jojoba

Jojoba (Simmodsia chinensis) is a perennial woody shrub grown primarily in the desert regions of the southwestern United States and northwestern Mexico. Native Americans have long used jojoba oil to help heal sores and wounds. Jojoba oil is most commonly used for cosmetic purposes, particularly for the maintenance of healthy skin.

Jojoba oil helps promote healing of the skin in many ways. It has antimicrobial properties, which means it actually discourages the growth of some bacterial and fungal microbes that attack the skin. The chemical composition of jojoba closely resembles that of the skin's natural sebum, so it is easily absorbed and rarely causes allergic reactions, even in the most sensitive individuals.

Jojoba oil is composed of liquid wax esters rather than oil. The body's natural sebum also contains wax esters, which act as a sort of natural moisturiser and environmental barrier for the skin. Wax ester production steadily decreases with age, causing the skin to appear dull and emphasising wrinkles; a reduced ester content in the skin can also lead to the development of conditions such as psoriasis, dandruff and rosacea.

Jojoba oil can prevent the skin from becoming too oily. Because the structure of jojoba oil so closely resembles natural sebum, it can trick the skin into producing less natural sebum, which, unlike jojoba, can clog pores. Jojoba oil may help treat acne by reducing sebum production and by protecting the skin from harmful bacteria.

Jojoba oil contains many important nutrients such as vitamin E, B complex vitamins and the minerals silicon, chromium, copper and zinc. It also contains a lot of iodine, which may be where jojoba gets its ability to fight against bacterial and fungal infection. In addition to acne, jojoba has traditionally been used to treat canker sores, cold sores, athlete's foot and warts.

Jojoba is commonly added to soaps, shampoos, and cosmetics - jojoba oil became very important to the cosmetic industry in the 1970s when whaling was banned and sperm whale oil was no longer available.

One hundred per cent pure jojoba oil is available in health food shops and on-line. For topical use gently massage the oil into the affected area. Discontinue use if a skin reaction develops.

Showing 1-11 of 11 products in Jojoba

Our Price: 14.08
RRP: 16.00
You Save: 1.92

Qty:
Add to Basket

Our Price: 5.72
RRP: 6.50
You Save: 0.78

Qty:
Add to Basket

Our Price: 15.66
RRP: 17.80
You Save: 2.14

Qty:
Add to Basket

Our Price: 10.20
RRP: 11.33
You Save: 1.13

Qty:
Add to Basket

Our Price: 8.09
RRP: 9.19
You Save: 1.10

Qty:
Add to Basket

Our Price: 12.31
RRP: 13.99
You Save: 1.68

Qty:
Add to Basket

Our Price: 5.08
RRP: 5.35
You Save: 0.27

Qty:
Add to Basket

Our Price: 10.26
RRP: 12.99
You Save: 2.73

Qty:
Add to Basket

Our Price: 33.17
RRP: 41.99
You Save: 8.82

Qty:
Add to Basket

Our Price: 6.29
RRP: 6.99
You Save: 0.70

Qty:
Add to Basket

Our Price: 6.29
RRP: 6.99
You Save: 0.70

Qty:
Add to Basket